Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (B.), Carraig na Siúire

Ráth Ó gCormaic, Co. Phort Láirge
Mícheál Mac Créigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a hedge school long ago in the townland of Ballyclough not very far from our house. It was situated in Thomas Power's farm in the end of a field beside a fence.
    It was an old thatched barn for sheltering cattle and there were only three windows, without glass, in it. The walls were made of slabs of timber and of clay and stone and it was only six or seven feet in height.
    There was only one teacher in it and he was from Fethard in Co. Tipperary. The master's name was Granger. He was very tall and old and he wore whiskers.
    All my grand aunts and uncles and my grandfather went to learn there. About thirty or more pupils attended. The master was very poor and lived on charity of the people and the pupils were also very good to support him.
    In the year 1841 he taught there. Part of the ruins of it still remain, just a portion of a wall.
    The master was a very learned man for he taught Irish, reading, suns, writing and also