Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (B.), Carraig na Siúire

Ráth Ó gCormaic, Co. Phort Láirge
Mícheál Mac Créigh

1. RATHGORMACK SHOOTING
    One Sunday evening in June 1921 three lorry loads of Black and Tans drove into Rathgormack. There happened to be a crowd in the village at the time and some of them ran. An old man named Peadar Walsh was coming out Murphy's door and he also ran.
    The Tans fired on them and two were wounded and Peadar Walsh was shot dead. His body could not be touched until a dog which he had with (him) had to be shot for it refused to leave anybody near him.
    His body was thrown into a lorry and brought to Clonmel and his wife had to go next day to bring it back.
    The two wounded were John Tobin of Boule and Patrick Hogan of Toor. John Tobin is now dead and the other is in Mount Melleray.

DUGOUT
    Ont Mr. Greene's farm in Shankill there is a big hole in one of fields and people say it was used as a dugout during the I.R.A.
    Criostóir de Búrca
    An Cheathrú Liath, Co. Phort Láirge