Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (B.), Carraig na Siúire

Ráth Ó gCormaic, Co. Phort Láirge
Mícheál Mac Créigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were a lot of cearrbhacs in this parish long ago the most famous of them being a man named Thomas Whelan of Rathgormack. Many stories are told about him but we are not certain whether they are true or not. This man was supposed to be able to colour the cards and was often noticed by his companions never to be beaten in a game.
    He was one day in a public house and he took up a penny out of his pocket and shewed it to his companion and when he left it on the counter it was a two shilling piece.
    This man was another day going up Bridge Lane Carrick-on-Suir and he had a large load of potatoes. A man put his head out in a window and frightened the horse. Thomas did not know at first what the cause of the fright was but when he saw the head out in the window he put horns on it and he was unable to pull it in.
    Seán Ó Dálaigh
    Pádraig Ó Dálaigh