Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (B.), Carraig na Siúire

Ráth Ó gCormaic, Co. Phort Láirge
Mícheál Mac Créigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shooting on the 19th of June in the year 1921 a very sad happening took place in the village of Rathgormack.
    About one hundred Black-and-tans gathered to the village and after being some time drinking in one of the public houses came out and shot a man named Peadar Walsh. Peadar came out from Colman's (?) public house and on seeing all the excitement in the village he began to run. One of the Black-and-tans fired at him and shot him dead. Peadar has a little dog with him and the Black-and-tans had to shoot him before he would allow them to touch the body of his master.
    That same night two men named John Tobin and Patrick Hogan were wounded. A crowd was pitching in the forge haggard when they were fired on and these two men were badly wounded. Patrick Hogan is now joined the monks in Melleray and John Tobin is dead with about fourteen years.

Churtha síos ag Seán Ó Dálaigh, ó innsinn a athar Pádraig Ó Dálaigh, an Pháirc, Rath-ó-gCormaic
    1. am