Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (B.), Carraig na Siúire

Ráth Ó gCormaic, Co. Phort Láirge
Mícheál Mac Créigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I do not know when football was first started in this parish. Before the rules were made the match was played without goalposts the players kicking the ball into the fences.
    The ball was bigger than the one used now for sometimes instead of a rubber bladder a pig's was used. Any number of players took part in the matches which lasted until the players were tired.
    The first good team that Rathgormack had were playing in 1911 and had the championship of the county for several years. Their greatest rivals came from Clashmore and Windgap. They defeated Kerry in Mallow in 1911.
    Their best players were Michael Curry, Jack Norris and Tom Quinlan of Derinlaur.
    Teangacha