Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (B.), Carraig na Siúire

Ráth Ó gCormaic, Co. Phort Láirge
Mícheál Mac Créigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Their names are:- Paddy Shea, Bilkins Foy, Jim Kehoe, Jack the Hopper, Ferncomb, John Fleming, Paddy Sinnot, Paddy Kildare.
    Some of them are dead now, the Gealts, Paddy Dead Man.
  2. There are many Lioses in this parish, most of them having but one rampart. There are moats around a few and the water is round some of them yet.
    There are two Lioses like that on Mr. Terry's farm in Monadiha. They are almost within a stone throw of each and like all the others are round. There are two other Lioses within a quarter of a mile of them also. There was an old Lios near "Cloc na gCeann" but it has been destroyed and only a ring which can be barely seen remains.
    Teangacha
    Móin na Daibhche, Co. Phort Láirge