Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (B.), Carraig na Siúire

Ráth Ó gCormaic, Co. Phort Láirge
Mícheál Mac Créigh

1. Pitching
    Put a stone or "bob"in the middle of the road,about eight yards away.You should stand back from it.Then you should fire pennies at it and he that puts the penny nearest to it wins.
    Ball in the hat
    Five or six people to stand in a straight line and take off their hats and put them on the ground. Then you should draw lots and he that drew the longest lot should fire the ball into one of the hats. Whatever fellow's hat it went into must get the ball and try to hit the other fellows with it. If he misses him, the game is all lost and if not he has won.
    A Crib
    The way yo make a crib is get four strong sticks and tie them together. Cross the cords from each corner and and keep putting in sticks until till it gets very tight. Then get a sally for a belly-band and keep it up with a stick and have a long twine out of it. Place some food in the middle of it and when the bird goes in to it, it falls on her. Then you must get brown paper and run it under it and turn it up side down then squeeze on the paper and you had the bird.
    Tops
    First you must get a stick and tie a cord on the end of it. Then spin your top and hit it with the whip.
    Teangacha
    Mícheál Ó Muirigheasa