Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (B.), Carraig na Siúire

Ráth Ó gCormaic, Co. Phort Láirge
Mícheál Mac Créigh

1. Mass rocks:
    _____________
    There is a place in the Comeragh mountains just outside the Gap and it is called Cnoc an Aifrinn.The mass used to be said there in olden times and a very large congregation used to attend it.Once every two months the mass used to be said there and sometimes not for nearly half a year.
    While mass was said some of the people used to watch if the soldiers were coming.The place where it used be said is up a big flat flag shaped square and it is lying on three other stones.
    Ancient Stones:
    _______________
    There is a stone not far from the barracks and Cloch na gCeann is the name of it.There is a hill near Green's and Cnoch na croiche is the name of it.Long ago in the penal times the people used be hanged there and the hole in the tree is seen there yet.When they used have the people hanged they used bring them to Cloch na gCeann and it is there they used behead them.
    Where Mass was said:
    ____________________________--
    There is a place where mass was said beside our house in Mr.Cusack's farm down near the castle.It is in the townland of Ballyclough and it is situated in a very lonely place with a lot of trees growing around it and it is down
    Cnoc an Aifrinn, Co. Phort Láirge
    Mícheál Ó Muirigheasa