Scoil: Dún Átha, Carraig an Chabhaltaigh

Dún Átha, Co. an Chláir
Ed J. Headtromóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Football: 25 or 30 years ago it was played along the road from village to village and there were 40 or 50 in each team. The start was midway between the two villages and each team tried to grab the ball and take it home. The matches often took 4 or 5 hours to decide.
    Length: Game was played on Sunday. Once a month from Querrin Cross to Doonaha Cross. 3 miles took two Sundays to decide. Fouls were disregarded.
    Referee: There was a referee (and often one from each team) to decide where the game was suspended on the previous Sunday.
    Ball: The ball according to some was of Skins stuffed with hay, others say leather. The ball was bought by both teams and the winners got it after the game.
    Mark: When the game was suspended on a Sunday a mark was cut on the dyke to show the point for resumption on the following Sunday. During the week however the weaker side often obliterated the mark and made a new one closer to their own village. This led to quarrels and often fights.
    Martin Queally
    Patsy Walshe