School: Dún Átha, Carraig an Chabhaltaigh

Dún Átha, Co. an Chláir
Ed J. Headtromóin

1. The Gobán was a carpenter and had house in Doonaha. His son was a smith who lived in Doonaha in Spring and made ploughs for the people. The father used to come over here to Doonaha for part of the year and then the son would go to Querrin.
    James Scanlan
  2. The Goban was a mason who fell asleep on the roadside. Fairies came around and when he awoke they had disappeared and taken his money. He had a son. The Gobán went to England and the son followed him there.
  3. Chimney sweep swept Goban's chimney and asked for his wages. Goban told him the house was ruined with the soot and beat him with his whip.