Scoil: Dún Átha, Carraig an Chabhaltaigh

Dún Átha, Co. an Chláir
Ed J. Headtromóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Was a carpenter excelled by none. Had a son who worked with him every day. The Goban told his son to get married and to pick a girl at the Chapel Gate, one who would take long paces. He stood there and saw her but lost her again in the crowd.
    One day his father sent him to bring home "the skin and the price of it". He met the girl again there and told her of his father's orders. She cut off the wool, paid him for it and so he had both skin and money to take home.
    On another occasion the son met her and told her to come to his house "not by road or on the land". So she came with her dog along the top of the fence. He married her. Every day the Goban and his son went out working. Once the Goban told the son to "shorten the road" so he consulted his wife who told him to tell stories and that that would shorten it.