Scoil: Dún Átha, Carraig an Chabhaltaigh

Dún Átha, Co. an Chláir
Ed J. Headtromóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are 3 souterrains near Loophead called the Cathairíní running S.W. N.W. and W and coming together at one point but no one knows where they end.
    The district around Carrigaholt School and Church is called Roinn Mhic an Deirg which he translates as the "Plain of the Redman's son".
  2. "Muiris" lived in Fodera near Loop Head. Dreamed many times that he would find crock of gold on the quays of Limerick so off he set in a turf boat up to Limerick. He searched the quays and met another who had had also dreamt of gold. "Muirisheen" questioned him and discovered that the stranger had dreamt that the gold was buried under the threshold in Muirisheens own home in Fodera. Hurrying home as quickly as possible Muirisheen raised the flag on which he found an inscription which he could not read. Some time afterwards a poor scholar came along and read the inscription which told that the gold was buried under another threshold.
    Batt Scanlan