Scoil: Dún Átha, Carraig an Chabhaltaigh

Dún Átha, Co. an Chláir
Ed J. Headtromóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Man had oats growing in his field. One day a stranger came and asked if he would give him some of the oats when ripe. The farmer said "Yes". When the oats was ripe and he was drawing it home, the stranger came again and reminded him of his promise. The farmer said he had forgotten and gave him a "Beart" of oats. The stranger thanked him and set off towards the sea into which he disappeared.
  2. Man lived in the West of Clare near Loop Head and had a mare which he sold to a Limerick man. Each year the mare had a foal but swam across the Shannon first to her original home where she foaled. This happened for two years in succession but in the 3rd year the Limerick man tried to prevent her crossing the Shannon so when she was near her time for foaling he tied her legs. But this thing did not stop the mare who ran into the Shannon but as she was tied she could not swim and was drowned.
  3. Fisherman found a live baby in his net which he took home. Asked advice of priest who told him to put it back in the sea again. He did so and the baby laughed and ran off into the sea which soon was filled with children's heads popping up through the water.
    May Keane
    William O' Dwyer