Scoil: Dún Átha, Carraig an Chabhaltaigh

Dún Átha, Co. an Chláir
Ed J. Headtromóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Milk was stolen on many occasions from people on May Eve so two men decided to go out and watch. They saw a hare come along and milk their cows. Having a hound at hand they set her after the hare. The hare managed to escape through a drain but just as it was getting away the hound bit her in the head. Nearby was a house and finding the door open the men went in to tell their story. What should they find but a woman lying on the bed, bleeding from the head with a can of milk near at hand. From this they cocluded that the woman in the guise of a hare had stolen the milk.
  2. Milk was stolen from a dairy in Lisheen. Men watched at night and saw old gray woman with can approaching. Heard keys rattling. She opened the door, went in and filled her can and threw the rest of the milk on the floor. The men banged the door and locked it on her saying they would have her in the morning but when they returned she had disappeared.
    Maura Walshe