Scoil: Dún Átha, Carraig an Chabhaltaigh

Dún Átha, Co. an Chláir
Ed J. Headtromóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Three holy brothers working on the shore at Ross one day when a barefooted girl passed by. One of the brothers said " Hasn't she very white feet" the others said that he had sinned. So he got a large flag stone and sailed off on it and the two other brothers did likewise on two other flags. Around Loophead at Kill Trellick (Kill Tre lice - Kilbaha) where a well sprang up. This man afterward became St Cuan. Another brother came ashore at Carrigaholt where another Blessed well sprang up. This St was Creadain. The third brother land a few miles further up and here also another Blessed well arose St Cronan this district is still called Kilcrona.
    Wm O Dwyer &
    May Keane Kilcrona from their parents