Scoil: Dún Átha, Carraig an Chabhaltaigh

Dún Átha, Co. an Chláir
Ed J. Headtromóin

1. (Meade's Church)
    A Liverpool merchant named Meade lived at Trumera Castle near Miltown Malbay. The McMahons of Querrin attacked the castle and took their plunder home with them. All the Meade's followed and attacked McMahon's house at Querrin (Kilkee, Co Clare) The doors were barricaded so the Meades holed the roof and got into the house but the McMahons were too strong for them and all the Meades were killed. They are buried in a graveyard near the Shannon side called Teampall Miodhaic.
    The Board of Works ran a public road right through the old graveyard and now some of it is to be seen at each side of that road.

Batt Scanlan,
    Doonaha

He says that Teampall Miodhach was originally a "MARBHÁN" graveyard where nameless drowned folk were buried and he naively explains "Marbhán" as "white death" or "drowning".
    Batt Scanlan