Scoil: Carraig an Chabhaltaigh (C.)

Carraig an Chabhaltaigh, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Chatháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sean Bráthair O'Conchubhair was a friar who lived in Limerick during the Penal Days. One day as he was travelling through a lonely district where he wished to say Mass but had no acolite, he met a little boy, he asked the little boy if he could serve Mass.
    The lad said that he would do his best so Sean found a stone suitable for an altar and said his mass. When finished, the little boy asked him if he served it right. Seán told him that he did and that he was very pleased but that when he raised the Sacred Host, he got no response. How could I said the boy when I was between your hands. On hearing this Sean threw himself at his feet saying "My Lord and my God".
    He then asked the little boy how was his way to heaven and the little boy told him that there was a thief who was dearre to God than he was and that there was a priest who slept with a woman who was also dearer to God. He then told him to build a church in Garteen a Froupe and not to sleep two nights in one bed nor eat two meals on one table until he found these out and also found the site for the church.
    AT0756B: The Devil's Contract
    Brigid Bean Uí Chathain