Scoil: Carraig an Chabhaltaigh (C.)

Carraig an Chabhaltaigh, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Chatháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Coileach Bheul Átha lived underground in a large fort and begged around West Clare during the day. This fort lay on the beaten track, a distance inland from the cliff and travellers coming that way at night, unless they happened to be on friendly terms with her, were attacked. One night she took into the fort a man from Kilbaha and gave him his supper. She told him that there wouldn't be any awaiting him at home for his wife had given her all the meal that was in the house that day.
    A man of the McCarthys from Kilbaha was coming along on horseback one night and she jumped behind him in order to squeeze him to death as she usually did to travellers, but he was prepared for the attack and drawing forth a black handled knife he stuck her with it.
    She shouted to him "tarraing agus sáig arís and he replied "Tá breall ort a Chaillig" and continued his journey and next morning the people saw only a mass of jelly with a black handled knife stuck in it.

Brighid Bean Ui Chathain
    fuaras é ó'm athair (atá curtha)