Scoil: Carraig an Chabhaltaigh

Carraig an Chabhaltaigh, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Mac Craith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I am now 97 years. I was born at Kilrush on 20th December 1838. I went to a private school in Chapel Lane, Kilrush at the age of four years. It was in charge of Mr Broderick and his daughter Lizzy Broderick - about a hundred pupils attended and I paid 3d per week. My mother's name was Scales, a native of Kilrush. My father was a surveyor and was born at Thomondgate Limerick. He was engaged by the Board of Works making the road between Ennis and Kilrush. We came to Carrigaholt in 1848 and I attended a school taught by Mr Maher.
    In 1852 I was appointed assistant to Mr Maher and taught there for 3 years. I taught in Moveen from 1858 to 1859. I was succeeded there by the late Mr Hickey, father of D' P.C. Hickey Kilkee. I was trained at Marlboro St Dublin in 1861. I taught in Kildare for a year. Father Meehan appointed me to Cross National School in January 1862. I resigned on pension in 1901.
    Father Michael Meehan was born in Cahermurphy, I think, perhaps he was