Scoil: Sraith, Magh Sheasta

An tSraith, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Gormáin

also eat it hot.
    The bread at the present day is made of flour, soda, salt, and milk. First the flour, salt, and soda are mixed together. Then the milk is mixed through it and it is kneaded into a cake.
    Then the cake is placed on a griddle and baked. After a little while it is taken up, and eaten.
    The special bread on Xmas night is a loaf. The loaf is made of flour, milk, soda, sugar, currants and raisins. Spice, lemon-peel, and treacle are also added. This they eat on Xmas day and Xmas night.
    The 'stander's' which are placed under the griddle are called a brand. They are made of round pieces of iron and three iron 'stander's' are attached to each brand.
    1. táirgí
    Siobhán Ní Choileáin