Scoil: Sraith, Magh Sheasta

An tSraith, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Gormáin

Sraith, Magh Sheasta | Bailiúchán na Scol

Ar an leathanach seo

Everyone in this district sows potatoes on the first Friday. The people say it is a very lucky day. When the people are building a new house they start it on a Friday. When they are going to live in it the first day they go to live in it is on Friday. Friday is a lucky day for hatching chickens, Friday is a very lucky for every kind of work.

Máire Ní Dheághaidh
Seán Ó Deághaidh
90
Béarla

Everyone in this locality sows the first potatoes on Friday. They say it is a very lucky day to sow them. When they are going into a new house to live in it, the first day they live in it is Friday, and when they are building a house they start it on Friday. Long ago when the people used be putting down a clutch of chickens they used to put them down on Friday between half past twelve and one o'clock in order to have all hens.

Máire Ní Chuana
Pádraig Ó Cuana