Scoil: Sraith, Magh Sheasta

An tSraith, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Gormáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    three gols on the ground, and taking the other two in your hand. Then one is thrown up and the one which still remains in your hand must be left on the ground and one of the others must be taken up instead. The one which was thrown in the air must be caught as it falls down. Then "Driving the pigs to the fair" is done. Four "gobs" are left on the ground, one is thrown into the air, and the four are taken up, and the one which was thrown into the air must be caught as it falls to the ground. The same thing must be done with three, two, or one. That finishes the game.
    Siobháin Ní Choileáin
    Mártan Ó Coileáin