Scoil: Sraith, Magh Sheasta

An tSraith, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Gormáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On Whit Sunday the old generation generally went to Mass early, so as to be in preparation for the usual amusements the used to be held on Whit Monday. It is the same custom up to the present day.
    On May day the people used rise early to know which of them would be the first to carry the water from the spring well because they though whoever would bring the first would be very lucky for that year.
    On St John's Day long ago the people used gather turf and withered furze to prepare for the big bonfire on that night.
    On St Michael's day the people used go to the blessed well, and they used to do the same thing on St Martin's Day. Long ago the housekeepers used make pancakes on Novembers day, and on November night the used have lots of beans and apples. The people carry on that old custom to the present day.
    Máire Ní Chathail
    Mártan Ó Cathail