Scoil: Sraith, Magh Sheasta

An tSraith, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Gormáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Lent ends on midday on holy Saturday. On holy Saturday holy water is blessed and sprinkled on the people and they take it home to sprinkle on their houses and crops.

People eat a great many eggs on Easter Sunday.
    After sunset the old people used go to a drain dividing two townlands and take a weed from it called the Thrambus and rub it to the cows udders. They made a churn on May eve. A part of this butter used be put into the milk after being set each day until all that butter was used up.
    Anyone that will go out after eleven or twelve o'clock will meet a ghost called he pooka. All children have nuts and apples for Novembers night.
    The people in this locality light a big fire on St. John's night. They stay around until it be very late.

Nodlaig
    The night of the 24th is what we call Christmas eve, and the 25th Christmas day. Some people go to midnight Mass on Christmas night. They attend three Masses on Christmas morning. When they come home they have a big breakfast and a big dinner.
    Seán Ó Gormáin
    Mrs Mary A. Whelan