Scoil: Sraith, Magh Sheasta

An tSraith, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Gormáin

1. La 'le Brighde.
    St. Brigids Day is on the first of February. St. Brigid was a hard working girl in her youth. She tended her flock and had a mountain dairy. But at all times was renowned for her piety, virtue, and great love of God. Very religious people seem to think her a greater saint that the patron saint of Ireland, St. Patrick.
    Lá 'le Pádraig.
    St. Patrick's Day is on the seventeenth of March. St Patrick was a slave. He herded sheep on Sliabh Mis for six years. People wear shamrock and harps on that day.
    An Inid
    Shrove is the time for people to get married, specially set aside by the Catholic Church for that purpose.
    An Carrgas
    Lent is a time of humilation, penance,