Scoil: Sraith, Magh Sheasta

An tSraith, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Gormáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sun sets red in the evening, it is a sign of very good weather. If the cat turns her back to the fire, it is a sign of bad weather. When the seagulls come inland, it is a sign of weather. When the soot falls off the chimney, it is another sign of rain.
  2. Cattle go into shelter where bad weather is coming. The sea gets rough, and the seagulls come ashore. When the ducks quack loudly it is a sign of rain. The crows and swallows fly high in good weather, and before bad weather they fly low. The smoke turns towards the earth in bad weather, and in good weather it goes straigth to the sky. If the sun is red when it is setting it is a sign of good weather, and if it is pale it will be bad. Frogs change their colours when bad weather is near. Shadows stretch along the ground in the evening when bad weather is coming, and in good weather they get short.
    Proinnsias Ó Síothcháin
    Séamus Ó Síothcháin