Scoil: Sraith, Magh Sheasta

An tSraith, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Gormáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the cat turns his face towards the fire it is a sign of good weather. When a cat scratches a table or a chair it is a sure sign of storm. it is a sure sign of rain to see the swallows flying low. When a blue light appears in the fire it is a sign of rain. When the ducks quack loudly it is a sign of rain. When the sky is red it is a sign of hard weather. If you see a lot of midges out on a summer evening it is a sign of rain. When the birds are flying high it is a sign of good weather. When the wind is whistling it is a sign of rain. When the seagulls go towards the sea it is a sign of bad weather. When the soot falls down the chimney it is a sign of rain. When the clouds are moving it is a sign of storm.
    Siobhán Ní Chléirigh
    Mountrivers, Co. an Chláir
    Cáit Ní Chléirigh
    58
  2. If you see a rainbow in the morning it is a sign of rain. If you see sheep or goats going up to the top of the hill you can be sure of fine weather. If the
    Máire Ní Chathail
    Mártan Ó Chathail