School: Sraith, Magh Sheasta

An tSraith, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Gormáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and threw it up around the house. Denny sat down again to the table and it was not long until the second leg came down. One after another there came the body and the head. The head came on the table beside him and began to grin at him. Denny was looking at the head. "Begor" said Denny "you would be a fine man if you were all together". Denny asked the head to deat some potatoes and it still kept grinning. Denny rose from the table and drew a kick at the head. he struck the table and knocked it and quenched the candle. The next thing Denny heard was the chains rattling down the stairs. "Hah" said Denny "here comes more". Down came two black men and chains tied to their legs. One sat at each side of Denny and began to crush him. Denny asked them were they hungry and they made him no answer. He asked them to take a drop of whiskey and they made him no answer. After a while the two men rose up and went upstairs . In a few moments Denny heard the cracking of silk and creaking of boots. "Well" said Denny "there is someone
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Cáit Ní Aichir