Scoil: Tamhnach, Inis

Tamhnach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Gordún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Biddy Early was a witch, who lived in Tulla. She was a great woman for cures and she could tell you what was up with you when she looked through the magic bottle. She could tell you who was at home and what kind of a home you had.
    Once upon a time a priest was going along the road. He was passing Biddy Early's house and the priests horse fell. The people were trying to rise the horse but they could not. So they sent for Biddy Early and she got the horse up by a charm.
    Once upon a time a man went to Biddy Early to know what was wrong with him. She said to plant the big tree which was in front of his house and he did and he was cured.