Scoil: Tamhnach, Inis

Tamhnach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Gordún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I was It was said that in certain house the woman changed the chairs in the kitchen when she was going to bed and when she got up in the morning the chairs were back in their right place. This house was haunted and you could not lock the doors only but latch them. One night the people of the house locked the doors and then stayed up to see what would happen. After a start the two doors opened wide and they saw nothing. Those people are living in that house still but they can't lock the doors or they would be put out of the house.
  2. Once upon a time the jews wanted to kill our Lord and they were asking everybody to know did they see Him. So this Doridale stuck up his head and said He passed by. So our Lord was captured by the jews. So everybody kills the Doridale when they see him. He is always in a hurry because he knows he will be killed.
    Mary T. Leahy
    Erinagh Beg, Co. an Chláir