Scoil: Tamhnach, Inis

Tamhnach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Gordún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People say it is luky to go into a new house on a Friday. It is lucky to pelt a sod of turf in before you yourself go in. You should never go into a new house without bringing some present. You should always get a mass said when you go to live in a new house if you possibly could. You should build a house big enough the way the fairies would not hit against anything when they would come in. You should always be careful when building a new house that you would not build it down on an old fort or cobhall. You should always have the door facing the sun.