School: Tamhnach, Inis

Tamhnach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Gordún

1. People say it is luky to go into a new house on a Friday. It is lucky to pelt a sod of turf in before you yourself go in. You should never go into a new house without bringing some present. You should always get a mass said when you go to live in a new house if you possibly could. You should build a house big enough the way the fairies would not hit against anything when they would come in. You should always be careful when building a new house that you would not build it down on an old fort or cobhall. You should always have the door facing the sun.
    Elizabeth O' Halloran
    Ballygriffy South, Co. an Chláir