Scoil: Tamhnach, Inis

Tamhnach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Gordún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rifle in O'Connells hand; stood behind him and caught hold of him. "Keep your hand steady now" said Fire ball, "and downs he comes." So he did. D'Esterre fell to the ground. When the duel was over, Fire-ball took up his walking came and put a blackspot in the middle of it. He struck it on the ground where D'Esterre fell and stood where O'Connell stood and at the same distance away. He cut the cane in the same spot where he had put the black spot.
  2. Fire-ball Mc Namara and his landlords had a row over land and money and the landlords asked him how many sons had he. Mc Namara said he had one. The landlords said they heard he had a great shot. Mc Namara said nothing daunted him. The landlords said they would challenge him for a wager and Mc Namara agreed. He said if he shot an apple off his sons head the bet would be won. The landlords placed an apple on the crown of his head. Mc Namara aimed at it and shot the apple clean away and won the bet
    Elizabeth O' Halloran
    Ballygriffy South, Co. an Chláir