School: Tamhnach, Inis

Tamhnach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Gordún

1. There were about two thousand people inside at the old Courthouse at time of O'Connell's Election. Just in front of the Courthouse one man was breaking stones When he heard all the shouting he stood up from his heap of stones and made up to see what happened. He met a man and he asked him what was wrong and the man told him it was O'Connell was elected for Clare. The man himself was O'Connell and he asked him what work he did. He told him he was a stone-breaker. "Go and break your stones for who ever is elected you will have to do that."
    Elizabeth Halloran
    Ballygriffy South, Co. an Chláir
    Frank O' Halloran
    43
  2. D'Esterre was bribed by the English Government to shoot Daniel O'Connell on the Currageh of Kildare. At that time Fire-ball was O'Connell's second. Fire ball put the