Scoil: Tamhnach, Inis

Tamhnach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Gordún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One man shot another man at the Ballycoree races. The man that shot him was going to be hung. He was in jail waiting for the gallows. His wife was very upset and she went to O'Connell to do the best he could for her. O'Connell said the best way was if she could get in to see him in the court. She was let in. She put on the man's clothes and the man put her clothes on him. So when he was brought in to be hung 'twas the woman that was in it. So she was let off.
    Thomas Fitzgibbon
    Ballygriffy South, Co. an Chláir
    Daniel Fitzgibbon
    56
  2. Once upon a time Daniel O'Connell called at a hotel and he would not be allowed in. So he got a tinker and he dressed him up with a good suit, gave him money and sent him to the hotel to get lodgings there for twelve months. So the tinker went and got the lodgings, and after a start he began making saucepans, and tincans and he a lot of noise. Then no lodgers would stay there and the owner of the hotel had to leave it until the tinker left.