Scoil: Tamhnach, Inis

Tamhnach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Gordún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people have many riddles such as "ting tang under a bank then drawing four"? The answer is a "woman milking a cow." Another is "why does a hen pick the pot"? Answer "she can not lick it." Why does a cow look over the wall." Because she can't look under it. "Jenny inside the wall Jenny outside the wall if you touched her she would bit you. "Answer a Knettle.
  2. There are a great number of from farm animals in it, such as cows, horses, sheep and so on. The cows are named by their colours. If a cow is speckled, she is called the speckled cow." The bedding usually used for them is bad hay or litter. Some cows especially young cows are very cross and so they have to be spancelled. The way they do this is to tie the two hind legs with a rope and they must put a special knot in the rope so that it will not tighten when the cow would kick.