Scoil: Tamhnach, Inis

Tamhnach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Gordún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as Jack Liston was in bed a man called to the door. This man had a ton of sea-weed in a car and the wheel came out. The man went down the road for the link spin and after a while he returned. Jack Liston rose up the car and the ton of sea weed and the man put in the wheel. Long ago there was a stone above the Market in Ennis and all the strong men used try to lift it.
  2. This is one of the old prayers the people used to say Long ago. "As I was going up a blessed mountain I met the blessed Virgin with four mass books in her hand; with four bells ringing; four priests singing — open the gates of heaven; shut the gates of Hell and let all the poor suffering souls into heaven.
    Michael Hurley
    Leicneán, Co. an Chláir