Scoil: Tamhnach, Inis

Tamhnach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Gordún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were a good many great men in the county long ago but the most of these men are dead now. One of these men was was a man named Mr. Walsh and he was famous for walking. It is said that he used walk from Ennis to Toonagh school which is four miles and he used to do, it in three quarters of an hour, every morning. There was also another man named Liston and he was famous for running. He could run a race as quickly as a race-horse nearly. But the people that are growing up now are not near as good as the people long ago. The people now would hardly walk to Ennis but only cycling or motors.
    Mary Whelan
    William Whelan
    36
  2. Jack Liston of Ballygriffey brought thirty stone of wheat up two flights of stairs. His father who was coming from Ennis one Saturday evening brought a half ton weight in the car. When the horse gave up he himself brought it two miles, He put the backband on his own shoulders. Thomas Hayes of Dysert cut over seven acres of hay in the week by himself. One night