Scoil: Tamhnach, Inis

Tamhnach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Gordún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The hare can run very fast because she has long legs and travels much greater distances than the rabbit. The young hares are not as big as the Bunnies. These beds which hares make are called their forms and when they have their young ones they often hide them in these places. They usually have only two young ones.
  2. The wild animals live in the woods and bushes. These are some of the animals, the fox, the badger, the rabbit, the squirrel, and the weasel. The fox lives in a burrow and he makes a nest of fur and hay. The badger lives near a lake. He makes his nest under big stones. His nest is made of old withered grass and he throws this grass out if it is dirty. If anyone was hunting the badger he would kill everything you have and if he caught you he would not let you go until he heard your bone cracking.
    The rabbit makes a nest of his own fur and he lives in a little burrow. The rabbit does a lot mischief during the spring when the farmer sows his crops. The rabbits come and eat up all the wheat and they live on young wheat and fresh green grass. The
    Michael Whelan
    Caherclanchy, Co. an Chláir