Scoil: Tamhnach, Inis

Tamhnach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Gordún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    eleven o'clock. When they were just up to where the caher is a big black animal in the shape of a black jumped out across the road and knocked one of them off the bicycle and then disappeared again. People say that it is a dog named the Tollaire is there in the caher minding gold that is hidden under a big rock with a horseshoe cut out on it.
    There used be a broc-sidhe seen in Rath Lake about Dysart every seven years. Long ago he used to eat beasts and everything. Then some saint tied him to the bottom of the lake and no one ever tried to kill him. People say that it is not right to kill or destroy any of them.
  2. There is a skull in Erinagh lake and he is seen often. A priest that was out fishing is said to have seen it. There is an animal minding a pot of gold in Loughville. It has hunted people who tried to take the gold. There is a big animal in Peafield. He is called the Tholora. He is like a big dog.
    Teangacha
    Michael Leahy