Scoil: Tamhnach, Inis

Tamhnach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Gordún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the drills are opened. The farmer does it. The wooden ploughs are not still used. The sciollains are spread on drills about a foot a part. A sciollain is a half of a potato or a full one with an eye in it. Sometimes the neighbours help one another to sow the potatoes or lend their horse.
    Most of the people use farm-yard manure. When the potatoes are growing great care has to be taken of them. The weeds have to be taken off them. The stalks have to be sprayed with a mixture of blue-stone and washing soda, through a spraying machine. Then in the month of October they are dug and picked. There is a large pit made near the farm-yard and the potatoes are carted into it. They are left there for the Winter either for eating or to sell in the markets. There are several kinds of potatoes but the Champion is the best.
  2. When the farmer is preparing the soil for the potatoes he gets a plough and ploughs the garden well. When he has it ploughed he gets a harrow
    Teangacha
    Patrick Whelan