Scoil: Tamhnach, Inis

Tamhnach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Gordún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two graveyards in this parish.They are Dysart and Kilcross, and they are still in use. There is a children's graveyard in a field about two hundred yards from Jiggs Forge, but it is not in use . There is a children's grave-yard across the road from Dysart Chapel, but it is not used. There is the shell of an old church and an old round tower in Dysart. There are a lot of people buried in the ruins both in Kilcross and in Dysart. There is a slope in Dysart graveyard towards the north. There is no slope in Kilcross. It is in a hollow. There is a grand tomb-stone just outside the walls of Dysart graveyard. It is made out of red granite. It marks the grave of Synge.
    He would not be allowed by the church to be buried in the Graveyard because he was not a Catholic. There is a tomb near where the altar was in Dysart church. Here is the writing on it = "This tomb was erected by Michael O Dea of Dysart in 1684...". There is a fine round tower there also. It is 50 feet high and is 60 feet in circumference. There was a brass bell found in the round tower. There are no tomb-stones in Kilcross because erecting one would bring luck. No one would like to
    Michael Leahy
    Erinagh More, Co. an Chláir