Scoil: Tamhnach, Inis

Tamhnach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Gordún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is gold hidden in Mr. Barry's crag in Loughville. It was hidden there by Captain Hehir and his workman. He hid it there because he had to go off and fight for the Irish at the battle of Aughrim. Having hidden the money he shot the workman so that he would not be able to tell anyone where the money was hidden. Captain Hehir was killed in the battle. Three men heard about the money and they came out from Ennis to dig up the gold. One of them had a gun and he kept guard while the others were digging. In the middle of the work the ghost of Captain Hehir came riding a grey horse. The three men got frightened and ran away. The ghost followed them for a small distance and then disappeared and no other person tried to get the gold ever once. It is said that Biddy Erly [?]told a certain man that the goats were jumping over it every day of the year and no one would find it but a fair-haired man. No one knows how much gold was hidden there.
  2. The people used to put money and gold in hide long ago.But some of that money or gold is in hide to the present
    Mary T. Leahy
    Erinagh Beg, Co. an Chláir