Scoil: Tamhnach, Inis

Tamhnach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Gordún

said a few prayers for the dead. The candle was stuck in a half turnip.
    Collected by Michael Whelan from his father James Whelan, Coherclancy, Fountain, Ennis. Aged 42 years.
  2. Christmas time is a very jolly time of the year. On Christmas Eve the people decorate their houses with holly and laurel. They out it on the walls and on the pictures. On Christmas Eve they also light the Christmas candle. He is the youngest of the family who lights it. When they are lighting it all the family are present and they say a few prayers for those who are dead belonging to them. On Christmas Eve they leave their doors open so that the Blessed Virgin and the Christ Child will come in.
    On Christmas Day the people wish one another a Happy Christmas. The people would prefer a man to wish it to them first.
    On St. Stephen's Day the boys have the old custom of hunting the wren. They go from door to door singing and dancing and collecting money. On New Year's Day it is the custom for a man to come into your house to wish you a happy New Year. The first
    Mary Roughan
    Tobar Mháille, Co. an Chláir