Scoil: Tamhnach, Inis

Tamhnach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Gordún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the motor for luck too. The newly married couple usually have a wedding on that night. Straw boys come on that night and they all dressed in straw and their faces covered. They all have big sticks and one of them has a board with "no drink" written on it. They dance all night with every girl that is there and the bride.
  2. In shrovetime the people usually get married. Shrovetime is a great time for matchmaking or getting married. Nobody gets married in Lent. It is not done. When two people are getting married the father of one goes to the other farm. If the land is not good enough the two people will not get married at all. Sometimes the fortune is land sometimes stock or most often money.
    Long ago two people were getting married in a house and the girl had a long and a short leg. When they were about to get married the girl's people put a hole in the floor and they put her leg in a hole in the floor and the man never
    Mary T. Leahy
    Erinagh Beg, Co. an Chláir