Scoil: Tamhnach, Inis

Tamhnach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Gordún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    year. People say that green is not a lucky colour to marry in. They say that thirteen is an unlucky number at a wedding breakfast.
    The fortune is usually land or money. On Shrove Tuesday Night, some people go to doors of people who are not married and leave old tins at the doors. There used be people married in their own houses long ago. People say that Tuesdays and Wednesdays are lucky days for marriages.
    Collected by Mary Roughtn from her mother, Mrs D Roughan, Fountain Cross, Ennis. Aged 41 yrs.
  2. Marriages
    In shrovetime the people usually get married. Shrovetime is a great time for matchmaking or getting married. Nobody gets married in Lent. It is not done. When two people are getting married the father of one goes to the other farm. If the land is not good enough the two people will not get married at all. Sometimes the fortune is land other times stock or most often money.
    Long ago two people were getting married in a house and the girl had a long and a short leg. When they were about to get married the girl's people put a hole in the floor and they put her leg in a hole in the floor and the man never
    Michael Hurley
    Leicneán, Co. an Chláir