Scoil: Tamhnach, Inis

Tamhnach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Gordún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two graveyards near us - Kilcross and Drumcliffe. The shape of Kilcross graveyards is triangular. Those two graveyards are in use. There are no ruins in Kilcross only an old wall which is all that is left, of an old church.
    There are no tombstones in Kilcross graveyard because no one likes to be the first to do. But if any one raised a tombstone there all would follow his example. There is one grave in the ruins of the old church. There used be a bell heard ringing there every seven years. But a protestant was buried there and it was not heard since before say one person is buried there that two more are sure to follow. There was a light seen several times near Kilcross graveyard and several people saw it.
    Mary Roughan
    Tobar Mháille, Co. an Chláir