Scoil: Tamhnach, Inis

Tamhnach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Gordún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three graveyards in the Parish of Dysart. Namely Killcross, Dysart and Ruan. Killcross is supposed to be one of the oldest graveyards in Ireland. Tradition tells us it dates back to the time of Brian Boru and it is situated in a most desolate spot.
    Not a head stone marks any of the graves. There are the ruins of an old church in it. The old people say that there used to be bells heard ringing there and also the Cóiste Bodhar used be seen every seven years. After a protestant was buried there neither the bells nor the Cóiste Bodhar were seen or heard again.
    The hill opposite Jig's forge is called croc na cille. There are several graves there where unbaptised children were buried. Where the battle of Dysart D'Dea was supposed to have ended there are many graves in it. That is down near Fountain Cross in the field opposite Henchy's house.
    Teangacha
    Mary Rohan