Scoil: Tamhnach, Inis

Tamhnach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Gordún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three kinds of churns. One is made with a horse; the other is made with a plunger, and the other is a small one made with a little handle.
    The one with a plunger is two feet 6 inches in height. It is a foot wide. The names of the parts are the cover, the cups, and the plunger. There is another name besides the plunger it is the churn-staff.
    The butter is made once a week. Mammy makes the churn. It takes a half an hour or twenty minutes to make it. The staff is worked up and down. You would know when the butter is made when you would see small little hard balls of butter the size of marbles floating. It is taken out with a skimmer which is about the size of a small plate.The butter is then washed in a large cream tub, and salted. The butter-milk is kept for bread-making. If anybody comes in and lights his piper and goes away out again without making some of it the churn will not be made. If a
    Theresa Mac Mahon
    Tobar Mháille, Co. an Chláir