Scoil: Tamhnach, Inis

Tamhnach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Gordún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a cathair about twelve feet from my house. It is on the side of the road. The outside wall is about four feet wide on the top. The cathair is six feet in height from the road. It is very big and there is a road running through it dividing it in two. There are the ruins of old houses behind it. The Kellys were living there but when they all died the houses fell down and the ruins of them are there yet. It is said that a man went to cut a whitethorn tree in the cathair and when he had it half cut it was the same as before he started to cut it. It is said it was a man of the O Brians who made the road, and that he never had a day's luck from that until the day of his death.
    Patrick Whelan
    Caherclanchy, Co. an Chláir
    James Whelan
    42
  2. There are many Lisanna in Ireland. Lisanna is another name for forts. There is a fort at the back of our house in Mrs. Kelly's Land in Ballygriffey. Nobody likes to take anything out of forts such as stones or bushes for the old people say it is not lucky. In the olden times if people cut firing in a fort they